Read this article and learn how to draft an Oregon prenuptial agreement that is in accordance with all the state laws and regulations.
[…] However, the parties can also include clauses describing how they will manage the property acquired during the marriage.
Additionally, it is a common misconception that only wealthy spouses use prenuptial agreements. In fact, they can be useful in any situation where one or both parties have accumulated certain assets or certain liabilities that they want to keep as their individual property instead of sharing them with the other spouse.
The laws and legal requirements for a prenuptial agreement in Oregon are all outlined in Sections 108.700 to 108.740 of the Oregon Revised Statutes.
The state law refers to a prenuptial agreement as a premarital agreement, and it defines it as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.”
Moreover, it provides a definition of property as “an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings.”