Transfers from Member to Member or to Non-Member Third Parties
[…] BOC Section 101.105 states that a “limited liability company, after the formation of the company, may: (1) issue membership interests in the company to any person with the approval of all of the members of the company. . . .”
An additional consent requirement is found in BOC Section 101.356(c) which provides that, for the most part, “a fundamental business transaction of a limited liability company, or an action that would make it impossible for a limited liability company to carry out the ordinary business of the company, must be approved by the affirmative vote of the majority of all of the company’s members.”
Accordingly, it is advisable to accompany an assignment of membership interest with a special meeting of members that approves and ratifies the change. One or more LLC resolutions may be produced as well. All affected parties (and their spouses, even if non-members) should sign off.